Last updated - 15th Jan 2020

Our Privacy and Fair Processing Notice describes the categories of personal data we process and for what purposes. We are committed to collecting and using such data fairly and in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

1. Who are we?

Our Scout Group, 3rd Alton Scout Group, is a youth charity (279491). Our mission is to actively engage and support young people in their personal development, empowering them to make a positive contribution to society. We are incorporated by Royal Charter and are regulated as a member of the UK The Scout Association (see www.scouts.org.uk for more information).

Every year, in June or July, we hold an Annual General Meeting where members of the charity executive committee (our Trustees) are elected. Any parent of a youth member can join the executive at this time and every parent has the right to attend the Annual General Meeting.

We are based at The Den, Chawton Park Road, Alton, Hampshire GU34 1RQ.

Our Group Executive Committee is the data controller for the information we collect from you. Any personal data that we collect will only be in relation to the work we do with our members and through our relationship with supporters, donors and funders.

2. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone, or in conjunction with any other information in our Scout Group’s (the data controller’s) possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

3. How we gather personal information

The majority of the personal information we hold is provided to us directly by yourself or by parents / legal guardians via our online membership systems. In the case of an adult member, data may also be provided by third party reference agencies, such as the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS).

Where a member is under the age of 18, this information will only be obtained from a parent / guardian and cannot be provided by the young person themselves.

4. How do we process your personal data?

We comply with our obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We process the data to have the ability to contact the member, parents or guardians to inform them of meetings and /or events that the Group itself may be running or attending.

We use personal data for the following purposes: -

    • We collect personal and medical information for the protection of that person whilst in the care of the Scout Group
    • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution
    • To administer membership records
    • To fundraise and promote the interests of the Scout Group
    • To manage our volunteers
    • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications)

To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at 3rd Alton Scout Group

5. What is the legal basis for processing your/your child(ren)’s personal data?

We only use your personal information where it is permitted by the laws that protect your privacy rights. We only use personal information where:

    • We need to use the information to comply with our legal obligations
    • We need to use the information to contact you regarding meetings, events, collection of membership fees etc. (e. for the day to day running of the Group)
    • It is fair to use the personal information in your interests, where there is no disadvantage to you – this can include where it is in our interests to contact you about products or services within scouting
    • The processing is necessary for the person’s legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of our Scout Group, unless there is a valid reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests

6. How we store personal data

We are committed to the protection of your personal information.

We generally store personal information in one of two secure digital online database systems, where access to that data is restricted and controlled.

Compass is the online membership system of The Scout Association. This system is used for the collection and storage of Adult personal data in relation to their role, training, permits and DBS status.

Online Scout Manager (OSM) is an online membership system run by Online Youth Manager Ltd. This is a secure membership database where we store the personal information of Adults and Youth members for the day to day running of the Group.

Printed records and Event data

Paper records are still used within the sections to capture and retain some data for example (but not limited to) the following: -

    • New joiners form
    • Attendance registers
    • New joiners waiting lists 
    • Health and contact records update forms
    • Events coordination with event organisers
    • Award notifications/nominations

In the case of Joining forms, Health and contact update forms, this information is securely held by the leader or waiting list manager, and transferred to our secure digital systems as soon as possible before the paper form is destroyed – not any more, as all via OSM

Gift Aid registration data is also held within OSM. This is used by the group Treasurer to claim gift aid via HRMC.

Events

As a member of 3rd Alton Scout Group it is hoped you will take up the opportunity to attend events and camps. Where it is necessary to fulfil our legal obligations, we will be required to potentially have a less secure means to access personal information. Where possible we will continue to use secure online storage of records and information, however it may be necessary to have paper copies of some data such as printouts of personal contacts and medical information, for example in locations without internet access. This is kept to a minimum.

Awards

Sometimes we may nominate a member for national award (e.g. Queen’s Scout or Duke of Edinburgh award). Such nominations require us to provide contact details to the awarding organisation. This is most often done by letter via registered post.

7. Sharing and transferring personal Information

We will only normally share personal information within our Scout Group leaders and executive members.

We will however share your personal information with others outside our Scout Group where we need meet or enforce a legal obligation. This may include Rotherfield Scout District, Hampshire Scout County, The Scout Association and its insurance subsidiary “Unity”, local authority services and law enforcement. We will only share your personal information to the extent it is needed for those purposes.

If you move from 3rd Alton Scout Group to another Scout Group or Explorer Scout Unit, we will transfer your personal information to them.

We will never sell your personal information to any third party for the purposes of marketing.

Sometimes we may nominate a member for national award, as above and are required to provide contact details to that organisation.

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential.  We will only share your data with third parties outside of the organisation where there is a legitimate reason to do so. We will take steps to anonymise the data we provide (i.e. collective reporting on gender, ethnicity, age, etc.).  If identifiable data is to be shared, we will seek your consent.

In January 2021, the Executive Committee agreed that the Group will sign up to the OSM and TSA Partnership. With 3rd Alton Scout Group’s permission, this allows the TSA to access very specific data about members if there is a need to do so in a Safeguarding capacity. Accessible data includes – Name, Date of Birth, Contact Details. This is only used as a last resort if other routes fail and is fully audited so that the Group knows when data has been accessed. By signing up to this scheme it also gives our District (Rotherfield) and TSA access to anonymous data to track trends on general membership. More information about this Partnership can be found here - https://www.scouts.org.uk/digital-transformation/online-scout-manager/ .

Third Party Data Processors

3rd Alton Scout Group, employs the services of the following third-party data processors: -

    • The Scout Association, via its adult membership system “Compass” which is used to record the personal information of leaders, adults and parents who have undergone a Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) check
    • Online Youth Manager Ltd., (Online Scout Manager) which is used to record the personal information, badge records, event and attendance records etc. We have a data processing agreement in place with Online Youth Manager. More information is available at https://www.onlinescoutmanager.co.uk/security.php
    • Dropbox is occasionally used at section level to store data on events and meetings
    • Google is used to host all of the Group’s email addresses and also to store digital records for Executive Meetings, AGMs and any other documents for the Group

Automated decision making

3rd Alton Scout Group does not have any automated decision-making systems.

Transfers outside the UK

3rd Alton Scout Group will not transfer your personal information outside of the UK, with the exception of where an Event is taking place outside of the UK and it is necessary to provide personal information to comply with our legal obligations, although generally such an event will have its own data collection form which will be securely held and disposed of after the event.

8. How do we protect personal data?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it is used.

9. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will retain your personal information, throughout the time you/your child(ren) are a member of 3rd Alton Scout Group.

Upon leaving the Group, all your personal details are removed from OSM and only name and badge records are kept.

We will also keep any Gift Aid Claim information for the statutory 7 years as required by HMRC (which may be beyond age 21).

10. Your rights and your personal data 

You have the right to object to how we process your personal information. You also have the right to access, correct, sometimes delete and restrict the personal information we use. In addition, you have a right to complain to us and to the data protection regulator.

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

    • The right to be informed – you have a right to know how your data will be used by our Scout Group
    • The right to access your personal data – you can ask us to share with you the data we have about you
    • The right to rectification – this means you can update your data if it is inaccurate or if something is missing. You can view and edit your personal information directly on our online membership systems Online Scout Manager and Compass
    • The right to erasure – this means that you have the right to request that we delete any personal data we have about you. There are some exceptions, for example, some information can be held for legal reasons
    • The right to restrict processing – if you think there’s something wrong with the data being held about you, or you aren’t sure if we are complying to rules, you can restrict any further use of your data until the issue is resolved
    • The right to data portability – this means that if you ask us we will have to share your data with you in a way that can be read digitally – such as a pdf. This makes it easier to share information with others
    • The right to object – you can object to the ways in which your data is being used. This should make it easier to avoid unwanted marketing communications and spam from third parties
    • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – this protects you in cases where decision are being made about you based entirely on automated processes rather than a human input

Please contact your child(ren)’s Leader, our Group Scout Leader or our Data Protection Lead for more information, in the first instance.

Whether or not you exercise your new rights is up to you – the main thing to remember is that they’re there if you need them.

11. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

12. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please contact our Data Protection Lead at 3rd Alton Scout Group in the first instance or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.